Predicting the Nominees for the 90th Academy Awards

3012F84C-8BCA-4865-870B-E4922C03ED16.jpeg

 
Each week on the podcast, Adam and Brett have predicted the nominees for different categories at the upcoming Oscars. Below is a running list of the nomination predictions as they happen. Listen each week for discussion of the categories and new picks. The actual Oscar nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 23rd, 2018.

*Bold indicates predicted winner as of the episode air date. Final winner predictions will be made after the nominees are announced.
 


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Call Me By Your Name
The Big Sick
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO

BEST PICTURE - Podcast Episode 69
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO
 


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Guillermo Del Toro for "The Shape of Water"
Greta Gerwig for "Lady Bird"
Martin McDonagh for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO"
Christopher Nolan for "Dunkirk"
Steven Spielberg for "The Post"

BEST DIRECTOR - Podcast Episode 69
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Guillermo Del Toro for "The Shape of Water"
Greta Gerwig for "Lady Bird"
Martin McDonagh for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO"
Christopher Nolan for "Dunkirk"
Jordan Peele for "Get Out"


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Timothée Chalamet for "Call Me By Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis for "Phantom Thread"
James Franco for "The Disaster Artist"
Daniel Kaluuya for "Get Out"
Gary Oldman for "Darkest Hour"

BEST LEADING ACTOR - Podcast Episode 68
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Timothée Chalamet for "Call Me By Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis for "Phantom Thread"
Tom Hanks for "The Post"
Daniel Kaluuya for "Get Out"
Gary Oldman for "Darkest Hour"


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Sally Hawkins for "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO"
Margot Robbie for "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan for "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep for "The Post"

BEST LEADING ACTRESS - Podcast Episode 68
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Sally Hawkins for "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO"
Margot Robbie for "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan for "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep for "The Post"


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Willem Dafoe for "The Florida Project"
Richard Jenkins for "The Shape of Water"
Patrick Stewart for "Logan
Sam Rockwell for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO"
Michael Stuhlbarg for "Call Me By Your Name"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Podcast Episode 67
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Willem Dafoe for "The Florida Project"
Armie Hammer for "Call Me By Your Name"
Richard Jenkins for "The Shape of Water"
Sam Rockwell for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing MO"
Michael Stuhlbarg for "Call Me By Your Name"


Adam's Picks                                                                            
"Mary J. Blige" for Mudbound"
Hong Chau for "Downsizing"
Holly Hunter for "The Big Sick"
Allison Janney for "I, Tonya"
Laurie Metcalf for "Lady Bird"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Podcast Episode 67
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Mary J. Blige for "Mudbound"
Tiffany Haddish for "Girls Trip"
Holly Hunter for "The Big Sick"
Allison Janney for "I, Tonya"
Laurie Metcalf for "Lady Bird"


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Podcast Episode 66
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name                                
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Podcast Episode 66
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Coco
Darkest Hour                     
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water


Adam's Picks                                                                            
"Evermore" from Beauty and the Beast
"Mighty River" from Mudbound                                                    
"The Mystery of Love" from Call Me By Your Name                   "Remember Me" from Coco                                                          "This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - Podcast Episode 66
Brett's Picks                                                                            
"Evermore" from Beauty and the Beast
"The Mystery of Love" from Call Me By Your Name                      "Prayers for this World" from Cries from Syria                              "Remember Me" from Coco
"Stand Up for Something" from Marshall                            

                                                                            
Adam's Picks
City of Ghosts                                                                   
An Inconvenient Sequel                                                               
Jane                                                                         
Kedi
Strong Island

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Podcast Episode 65
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Chasing Coral
City of Ghosts                                                      
Faces Places                                                               
Jane                                                                         
Kedi


Adam's Picks                                                                            
Get Out                                                                   
Lady Bird                                                               
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Podcast Episode 65
Brett's Picks                                                                            
The Big Sick               
Get Out                                                                 
Lady Bird                                                           
Phantom Thread                                                                        
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO


Adam's Picks                                                                          
Call Me By Your Name                                                                  The Disaster Artist                                                                    
Last Flag Flying                                                               
Molly's Game                                                                         
Mudbound

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Podcast Episode 65
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Call Me By Your Name                                                                  The Disaster Artist                                                                    
Logan                                                               
Molly's Game                                                                          
Mudbound


Adam's Picks
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi

BEST FILM EDITING - Podcast Episode 64
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Baby Driver                                                                                      
Blade Runner 2049                                                                      
Dunkirk                                                                 
Get Out                                                                           
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Adam's Picks
Coco
The Breadwinner
Despicable Me 3
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE - Podcast Episode 64
Brett's Picks                                                                             
Coco                                                          
Ferdinand                                                 
The Lego Batman Movie                                                     
                                             
 


Adam's Picks
Blade Runner 2049
Downsizing
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - Podcast Episode 63
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Beauty and the Beast                                                                      Blade Runner 2049                       
Dunkirk                                                                                    
The Shape of Water                                             
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi


Adam's Picks
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
Victoria and Abdul

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Podcast Episode 63
Brett's Picks                                                                            
Beauty and the Beast                                                                    Blade Runner 2049                                                                        Dunkirk                                                                          
Phantom Thread                                                                            Victoria and Abdul


Adam's Picks
The Darkest Hour
Logan
Dunkirk
It
The Shape of Water

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLE - Podcast Episode 63
Brett's Picks                                                                             
Battle of the Sexes                                             
The Darkest Hour                                    
It                           
Logan                                                        
The Shape of Water


Adam's Picks
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST SOUND MIXING - Podcast Episode 62
Brett's Picks                                                                             
Baby Driver                                                              
Blade Runner 2049                                                                        Dunkirk                                                                           
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi                                                Wonder Woman                


Adam's Picks
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST SOUND EDITING - Podcast Episode 62
Brett's Picks                                                                             
Blade Runner 2049                                                     
Dunkirk                                                                       
Logan                                                                 
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi                                                Wonder Woman


Adam's Picks
Blade Runner 2049
Beauty and the Beast
The Shape of Water
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - Podcast Episode 61
Brett's Picks                                                                             
Blade Runner 2049                                  
Dunkirk                                                          
The Shape of Water                                                
Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes